Monday, June 27, 2016

Not Ready for the "When you get home" Emails

Hello!
You should tell Jordan that if he still has any of my clothes that I want them back....

I remember very clearly what it was like to purge and pack my stuff. Feels like yesterday honestly. So crazy to think it was like, 700 days ago.

That's exciting for Jordan! My comp has a brother who served in Leeds. There's also a huge music festival in Leeds that he should check out when he goes there! Oh wait, he can't!

Ugh, reading this email made me wanna puke... I don't know when the Dominican trip is anymore, so just scratch that for now.

Yeah, Japan and Disney sounds good, let's do it. In my brain I have this ideal where I get home and things just stay crazy busy forever and I never get to sleep and I'm just successful and ridiculously busy. But I think some fun/relax time would be good for me. I don't feel like I've taken a break since high school, so I'm down for some fun stuff.

Thinking about going to the temple is crazy too. I haven't been in 2 years, I don't know why I'm nervous to go back. Probably because I don't remember anything haha.... whoops... I'm really excited for that though. I just got my temple recommend renewed a couple weeks ago, it should last until I get home, and then Pres Brown said I should go for another interview when I get home for a full 2 year one, or however long they last. Mine's just a 3 month one I guess.

I had my final interview with president Brown this week. Kind of weird. He just bore testimony to me of the Book of Mormon as another Testament of Jesus Christ, and that it really is the only book in the world that can truly turn us to the Atonement. That's why the Brethren tell us to not just read the scriptures daily, but specifically the Book of Mormon, because it's a true book. But really, it's all on the Book of Mormon. The restoration would've been non-existent without a book like the BOM. But yeah, it was good. He wanted me to tell you he was grateful for you as my mother. He greatly appreciated the letter you sent him (?) and your support for me, and he knows that I'm coming home to a good family. He just thanked me for my hard work. But yeah, I love being a missionary. Thinking about being an RM makes me actually kinda sick sometimes. But I'm sure I'll get used to it. This Sunday I'm fasting for a good transition. Sorry if I'm weird for the rest of my life...

I've got a lot of plans for when I get home!

I have a phone right? I need to find a tailor who can make me some genuine black leather pants, and I also wanna get a new laptop. I nice one. Like, a really nice one that'll last forever. Do those exist? Is the Mac I used to use still free? Did dad get rid of all the weights in the garage?

Those are my questions... Anyway

This week was good. It was tough, but good. We fought tooth and nail to teach and we only had like 13 lessons all week which was brutal. But we made it. Monday was cool. But like, mission wide (almost) Pday to do a Departure devotional for President and Sister Brown. The singing went well actually I think! I hit the Fb with good form so it sounded nice and even, which was the fear. I usually have no range, and still don't, so I consider that a miracle. But it was great. Saw a lot of people.

Then the rest of the week was just proselyting. The computers here gave Elder Warren a virus on his camera so I'm probably not sending any pics this week. Maybe if I swing by the church I'll send one. if not, you don't have much longer to wait anyway.

But yeah, good week. One of our investigators got baptized in a different church because it was closer to his house...... I was pretty upset, but there wasn't much we could do. The church was literally across the street, and... I don't know. It was frustrating. We'd had so many intense and powerful experiences with him, and he just didn't get it. But if I've learned anything on my mission. The real test, is to see if my faith will diminish because of opposition. The true test, to tell between a good missionary, and a bad missionary, isn't about the amount of people they teach, or baptize. Although they will teach more and baptize more if they're faithful. But the real test is when they are "unsuccessful", and their reaction to it. Will they get discouraged and stop believing, or will they take it for what it is, and move on with even more faith than they had before.


Love,
Elder Zeck

No comments:

Post a Comment