Monday, July 13, 2015

Hump Day this Week!!!!

Hello!

Yeah, this week was good, kinda long, but that's how it goes. Did a trade off type thing in Port Antonio with some elders. That is one cool perk of being a zone leader, I see everywhere! And I get to know a lot of people. I really enjoy the chances I get to work with other Elders and see how the work is going, I learn a lot, which is great.

The week was fine though, busy as usual. Didn't teach as much as we would've liked to, but we were always busy. We got to go to Kingston for a meeting, driving takes up so much time, but it was good. Learned a lot about what needs to start happening in the mission. We're putting a bigger emphasis on the sabbath, specifically for the members, so that the church experience is more spiritual and meaningful. It's actually something that the first presidency has asked of pretty much the whole world, it's pretty cool. We had branch conference yesterday and President Brown came to Mo Bay to teach it to the branch, so maybe I'll send you the recording of it later, it's pretty good.

I also finished the Doctrine and Covenants this week, and I plan on finishing the New Testament this next week. The mission is going well. Nothing super cool to report, it's all life as normal, just working hard, trying not to get sick. My mouth has been hurting, nothing to worry about, I brush my teeth every day and everything but I have a feeling I'm going to need a dentist visit when I get home unfortunately. I don't get it. Brush your teeth, they still fall out. Eat healthy, still die. It's a funny reality. But I'm eating healthy, and I'm trying to take care of myself, my body still decides to fail on me haha. Ah well, It's nothing really bad, I think it'll pass anyway. I hope so, or this next year will be uncomfortable.

But yup, I'm a year out! Half way through. Which is weird, it's been short, or long. I can never tell. Some weeks seem long, but I remember New Years like yesterday, I remember the MTC. It's all just a haze. But it's good, I love it, I'm just always surprised at how focussed I can stay. I never thought I could do the same thing every day for a year and still be willing to do it. So that's good and all. I'll burn a shirt or something. I've got some gross ones that I can dispose of. I finally got that package with the shirts and stuff, thanks by the way!

But yeah, that's my life. We're working with some really great people right now, lots of people with lots of potential, it's just impossible to see them. We have an investigator who we think got into some Anti garbage, so we're preparing for stupidness.

But anyway, this week was good. That's all I got right now
Cool,
Love,
Elder Zeck

No comments:

Post a Comment